,56,Pool Street,,Caernarfon,,LL55 2AF
56 Pool Street

SW
Set into a row of frontages near the E end of the street.

History
Probably early C19 and one of the buildings shown on Pool Street on the 1834 town plan. It was a butcher's shop in 1895. Facade remodelled later C19.

Exterior
A shop with dwelling above; 2½ storeys and single window front; roughcast with rendered quoins, and slate roof with brick end stacks. The lower storey shop front comprises a broad 6-pane horned sash window over a roughcast stallboard and a 2-pane sash splayed on the L side to a recessed panelled door under an overlight. The shop front is framed by pilasters with narrow raised fields, beneath a moulded cornice. The upper storey has a 4-pane sash window to the R in a moulded architrave, above which is a gabled dormer with fretwork bargeboards, incorporating a round-headed 4-pane sash window.

Reason for designation
Listed as a rare well-preserved C19 shop and dwelling, and for its contribution to a group of well-preserved but humbler C19 urban buildings at the SE end of Pool Street.