,8,Bridge Street,Caernarfon,Caernarfon,,LL55 1AB
8 Bridge Street

On the corner of the junction with Pool Hill.

History
Built in the period 1810-34 and first shown on the 1834 town map, but altered late C19 to the present shop. In 1895 it was occupied by Griffith Griffith, tailor and outfitter.

Exterior
A 3-storey shop with dwelling above, of scribed roughcast and stressed quoins, and hipped slate roof. Single-window range to Bridge Stree, longer return elevation to Pool Hill, with the main entrance in the corner, which is splayed in the lower storey. The doorway has a replaced door with plain overlight. The shop front has fluted pilasters, fascia with panelled end brackets and cornice incorporating a dentil frieze. A 2-light shop window to Bridge Street has shallow segmental heads with simple foliage carved in the spandrels, while the Pool Hill elevation has a similar 4-light window. Above the shop the Bridge Street elevation has 12-pane sash in middle storey in moulded architrave with keystone, while in the upper storey is a panelled architrave to a 9-pane hornless sash window on a corbelled sill. The Pool Hill elevation has simpler windows above the shop. It has a central tall and narrow 10-pane hornless sash window lighting the stair. In the middle storey are a 12-pane hornless sash window L and late C19 4-pane sash window R, while the upper storey has 9-pane hornless sash window to the L. A lower 3-storey 2-window gabled rear wing faces Pool Hill, with replaced casement windows.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-detailed C19 commercial building on a prominent corner site with a fine late C19 shop front, and for its contribution to the distinctive late C19 commercial character of Bangor Street, Bridge Street and Eastgate Street.