,19,Bridge Street,Caernarfon,Caernarfon,,LL55 1AB
19 Bridge Street

Set into a row of frontages midway along the street.

History
The building is probably early C19 and one of the buildings shown on Bridge Street on the 1834 town plan, but the present front is a remodelling of the third quarter of the C19. In 1895 it was occupied by a bookseller and printer.

Exterior
A shop with dwelling above of 2½ storeys with a 2-window front in free classical style. The front is roughcast with stressed quoin strips (partly missing), and a slate roof is on bracketed eaves, with shared brick stack to the R. The original shop front is removed but its fascia survives partly behind a later C20 shop front. The upper storey has a sill band, eared and lugged architraves with keystones to 4-pane horned sashes. Below the attic storey windows is a blank inscription band. Two round-headed half dormers have 4-pane horned sash windows under pronounced keyed moulded heads, which have urn finials to the keystones. The rear retains 4-pane sashes and has a basement storey where the ground falls sharply.

Reason for designation
Listed as a commercial building retaining good original detail above ground-floor level, and for its contribution to the distinctive late C19 commercial character of Bangor Street, Bridge Street and Eastgate Street.