,11-15,Bridge Street,Caernarfon,Caernarfon,,LL55 1AB
11-15 Bridge Street

At the S end of a row of frontages.

History
The present building was built in the final decade of the C19 and first shown on the 1900 Ordnance Survey, although it may have represented an enlargement and remodelling of an earlier building shown here on the 1888 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
A shop with dwelling above (now converted to offices) in an eclectic late Victorian classical style, of 3 storeys and 4 bays. Painted roughcast with moulded sill bands, a hipped slate roof on bracketed eaves with roughcast ridge stack. The Bridge Street elevation is asymmetrical as it has a bay L of centre narrower than the others, lighting the stair. This has replaced window with pedimented architrave in the middle storey, and keyed oculus above the 3 other bays repeat the same detail of camber headed 3-light windows renewed in moulded architraves to first floor, and 2-pane sashes in moulded architraves above; each is defined by a pedimented head in outer bays, triangular in centre-right bay. Of original ball finials to the eaves, a single finial is retained to the L of the L-hand bay. The shop front is late C20. The distinctive rounded corner bay has pedimented architraves to 2-pane sashes in both storeys. Above a moulded cornice is a steep pyramidal roof to a central turret with panelled sides and conical roof. The rear elevation has a stepped parapet and replaced windows.

Reason for designation
Listed for its strong architectural character exploiting a narrow corner site, and for its contribution to the distinctive late C19 commercial character of Bangor Street, Bridge Street and Eastgate Street.