,43,Bridge Street,Caernarfon,Caernarfon,,LL55 1AF
43 Bridge Street

Set into a row of frontages near the N end of the street.

History
Probably built in the C18 and one of the buildings shown on a town map of c1777, but the present details represent a remodelling during the third quarter of the C19. It was a hairdresser's shop in 1895.

Exterior
A 3-storey shop with dwelling above, of roughcast walls and slate roof, with added skylight to the rear slope. The late C19 shop front has fluted pilasters below a projecting fascia. A 2-light window has a panelled stallboard, and incorporates small-pane clerestorey glazing which is continued over the doorway to the L, which has a half-lit panelled door. Above are tripartite 2-pane sash windows in each storey, both with architraves, taller and with Tuscan colonnettes to the middle storey.

Reason for designation
Listed as a C18 building given good commercial character in the later C19, retaining original detail, and for its contribution to the distinctive late C19 commercial character of Bangor Street, Bridge Street and Eastgate Street.