,12 Holywell Terrace,Caernarfon,Caernarfon,
12 Holywell Terrace

A terraced house set back from and sited above the S side of Lon Ysgol Rad.

History
Part of an early C19 row of cottages built on the former main road to Llanberis, and shown on the 1834 town map. Owned by the Assheton-Smith family, the row remained a part of the Vaynol Estate until 1957.

Exterior
Belongs to a group of 2-12 Holywell Terrace. A terrace of 6 single-fronted 2-storey houses of square coursed rubble and graded slate roofs (replaced with thin square slates to No 12) and roughcast stacks (except brick to the L side of No 12). Doorways to the R in each property have round heads, the voussoirs exposed to No 12 but concealed by render to the remaining houses, and each with painted tympanum above a replaced door. Windows have stone lintels in the lower storey and are beneath the eaves in the upper storey. Original windows are replaced by mainly small-pane top-hung casements. The R gable end (No 2) is pebble-dashed with external stack. The L gable end (No 12) is rubble stone. Additions are at the rear.

Reason for designation
Listed, notwithstanding window replacement, as a rare surviving example of a row of C19 workers' cottages retaining early character.