,13,Bangor Street,Caernarfon,Caernarfon,,LL55 1AT
13 Bangor Street

Set into a row of frontages near the S end of the street.

History
Built with No 15, probably as a shop, in the third quarter of the C19 and first shown on the 1890 Ordnance Survey, part of a piecemeal terrace of the mid C19 that perpetuates the strong Georgian tradition in Caernarfon. It was a draper's store in 1895.

Exterior
A 3-storey 2-window shop with dwelling above, of scribed roughcast front and slate roof on a dentilled eaves cornice continuous with No 15, and with a roughcast stack to the L and a brick stack to the R. The altered shop front has a 2-light window over a rendered stallboard, a replaced half-lit door to the L, and is framed by boarded pilaster strips with modern fascia obscuring an earlier fascia with canopy. Above are horned sash windows (except for a hornless sash middle R) of 12 panes in the middle storey and 9 panes in the upper storey. The rear is rubble stone and has tumbled brick heads to small-pane sash windows in the middle and upper storeys.

Reason for designation
Listed as a mid C19 commercial building in the Georgian style characteristic of Caernarfon and for its contribution to the late C19 commercial character of Bangor Street, Eastgate Street and Bridge Street.