Drawbridge on S side of Victoria Dock

Victoria Dock

Spanning a dry dock.

Maritime

History
Dated 1883 by Frederick Jackson, engineer of Nottingham, and built by Oliver & Co of Chesterfield. Built over the entrance to the dry dock of the harbour, which was completed in 1874. A similar bridge was built over the harbour entrance.

Exterior
Principally constructed of rolled steel sections, and comprising 2 sections cantilevered on triple axles, designed to be pulled back manually on short lengths of rail. The deck of each section is laid with wooden boards on a steel frame, which has X-shaped panels below a hand rail and bellied outer struts. Simple arches are at the centre and ends. At the ends are cast iron boxes, for ropes or lifebelts, with name plates. The ramps at either end are replaced.

Reason for designation
Listed for group value with the dock walls and as a rare surviving C19 footbridge in a dockland context.