The Anchorage (also known as Ynys Tudur)

North Road
Set back behind a walled forecourt SW of the junction with Campbell Road.

Built in the 3rd quarter of the C19, and shown on the 1890 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
2-storey 3-bay suburban villa in eclectic classical style, roughly square in plan; scribed roughcast walls, hipped slate roof with cusped wooden eaves, and 2 stacks to each end, which are panelled except the front R. The central gabled porch has a round-headed 4-pane horned sash window in a keyed and moulded architrave. In its R side wall is a round-headed panelled door. The outer bays have pairs of round-headed 4-pane sash windows in ornate architraves with cornice on consoles and incorporating anchors in relief under segmental heads. The upper storey has 4-pane sash windows R and L in eared architraves with heads to the keystones, and moulded sill band. The central tall stair light has a similar architrave with moulded head to the keystone, and coloured glass. A garage is attached to the L side. The R side wall has a sash window lower L.

Listed as a well-detailed late C19 suburban villa retaining strong architectural character.