The Eagles Hotel

SW
Occupying a prominent corner site at the junction of Tithebarn Street and Newborough Street.

History
Mentioned in 1844 and shown with its present plan on the 1852 town map. Brewery sign brackets are dated 1856.

Exterior
A 3-storey public house with a V-shaped plan on a corner site. The front is rusticated stucco in the lower storey beneath a moulded cornice, and late C19 roughcast in the upper storeys with smooth-rendered eared architraves to the windows. A hipped roof retains original graded slates on moulded eaves, with rendered end stacks. The Newborough Street elevation is 3-window with 12-pane sash windows in the middle storey and 9-pane in the upper storey beneath the eaves. An iron sign bracket to the L in the middle storey has scrollwork decoration around the date and arched lamp holders. In the lower storey, where the openings are altered, is an original doorway to the L converted to a window, then 2 large inserted windows, a doorway with overlight to the R of centre, and original window on the R replaced by a late C19 2-pane sash. The wall continues to the R and encloses a yard behind. The splayed corner bay has a large window in the lower storey, and sash windows above similar to those of the Newborough Street elevation. The 3-window Tithebarn Street elevation is also similar to Newborough Street, although the windows are not evenly placed. The L-hand window in the middle storey has a single-pane upper sash, while in the upper storey the R-hand window is blind. A dated iron sign bracket is to the R in the middle storey. In the lower storey is a former doorway R of centre converted to a window, with 2 windows to its R and a single window to its L, all having late C19 2-pane horned sashes. Further L is an added flat-roofed porch to a fielded panel door and overlight, with another 2-pane sash window at the L end. A 2-storey 2-window rear wing is further L on the Tithebarn Street elevation, which has a replaced slate roof, added skylights and reduced ridge stack. In the upper storey are 12-pane sash windows, horned to the L and hornless to the R, while in the lower storey is a boarded door and overlight to the L, former central doorway converted to a window, and 2-pane sash window to the R.

Modernised interior with altered plan.

Reason for designation
Listed as a mid C19 public house built in the context of an expanding middle-class suburb, retaining early character and notable for its decorative cast iron signs.