,1 Tithebarn Street,Caernarfon,Caernarfon,
1 Tithebarn Street

At the junction of Tithebarn Street and Uxbridge Square.

Built in the period 1834-52 and shown on the 1852 town plan.

Exterior
Belongs to a group of 1-3 Tithebarn Street and Garreg Wen, Uxbridge Square. Late Georgian style 2-storey houses with pebble-dashed walls and smooth-rendered dressings including eared architraves, and slate roof on wide eaves, hipped to the L. Nos 1 and 3 are 2-bay houses, No 3 being curved out to the R side abutting No 5. Garreg Wen has a 1-bay elevation to Tithebarn Street, with its main entrance facing Uxbridge Square. No 1 has horned sash windows of 6 over 1 pane, and a replaced door to the L. No 3 has a 12-pane hornless sash window in the lower storey and 9-pane above, with half-lit panel door to the L-hand bay inside an open gabled lattice-work wooden porch. Garreg Wen has 4-pane sash windows to Tithebarn Street. The front of Garreg Wen is 3-window, having early C20 bay windows R and L with 3-light wood mullioned and transomed windows. Between them is a first-floor balcony with ironwork balustrade and cross window. The doorway, with half-lit door, is beneath the balcony.

Reason for designation
Listed as part of a group of C19 town houses retaining early character and in the context of suburban development in Caernarfon consequent upon the rising prosperity of its port.