Bron Eifion

South Road
Set back from the road and on the N side of a lane leading to St Helens Terrace.

History
Built in the early C19 and sited for views over the Seiont to Caernarfon Castle. The houses are shown on the 1834 town map. The bay windows and veranda are shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
Walls are mainly roughcast but original scribed stucco survives to the lower storey of the front. To the R is a canted bay with 16-pane horned sash window, while to the L is a 12-pane hornless sash window. The basement has 8-pane sash windows, which are horizontal-sliding on the L side and vertical-sliding to the R. The upper storey has 12-pane horned sashes. The rear has 12-pane sashes in the outer bays of the upper storey and lower R, and a small flat roof dormer to the R of centre. A tall parallel 3-storey rear wing has 4-pane sash windows.

Interior
The house retains its original central plan that comprised principal rooms on the ground floor and kitchen in the basement. A central stair hall has an open-well stair with wreathed hand rail, plain balusters and moulded tread ends. The room to the L has a slate chimneypiece and late C19 cast iron fireplace with decorative-tile panels.

Reason for designation
Listed as an early C19 house retaining original character and detail that contributes to the strong Georgian tradition in Caernarfon and represents the C19 suburban expansion of the town consequent upon Caernarfon's growth in importance as a port.