Tanycoed

Set back at the NW end of a private road.

History
Built by the Vaynol Estate between 1834 and 1852 as a speculative development to attract the growing professional and business class in Caernarfon. Tanygoed is shown on the 1852 town plan. It was sold by the estate c1902.

Exterior
A symmetrical late Georgian style house of 3 bays and 2 storeys with basement, of pebble-dashed front, hipped roof of renewed slates on projecting boarded eaves, and roughcast stacks to the R and L. The central doorway is within an open wooden porch with latticework to the sides, and supported on 2 cast iron posts to the front. The doorway has double half-lit fielded-panel doors. Windows are 12-pane hornless sashes. A garden wall set back on the R side has a boarded door. Set back on the L side is an added garage. The side walls are pebble-dashed. The R side wall has a small casement to the R side lighting the butler's pantry. The asymmetrical 2-window rear is C19 roughcast. It has a central basement doorway with panelled door and 4-pane overlight. On the R side is a 12-pane sash window, with a smaller 12-pane sash window to the L. The ground and first floors have 12-pane hornless sash windows on the R side similar to the front. On the L side is a tall narrow small-pane stair window L of centre and a smaller 12-pane sash window in the upper storey.

Interior
The central entrance hall has an elliptical arch on consoles, beyond which the open-well stair is on the R and has a wreathed hand rail to plain balusters and moulded tread ends. The main rooms retain panelled doors, while the room on the R has a slate chimneypiece with panelled surround and consoles to the overmantel. Behind the stairs is a butler's pantry, while a steep stair descends to the former service rooms in the basement, which retain original boarded doors.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-detailed and exceptionally well-preserved early C19 house of strong Georgian character in a planned development that represents the C19 suburban expansion of the town consequent upon Caernarfon's growth in importance as a port. The only house in this development retaining original character.