Gates and gate piers at entrance to Uxbridge Square

At the entrance to Uxbridge Square on the N side of Tithebarn Street.

History
Uxbridge Square was built by the Vaynol Estate between 1834 and 1852 as a speculative development to attract the growing professional and business class in Caernarfon. It is shown on the 1852 town plan. The gateway is an integral component of the development and is probably contemporary with the houses.

Exterior
A symmetrical composition comprising outer double gates with a central pedestrian gate, framed by 4 square coursed freestone piers, the caps of which are pyramidal to a flat centre (partly fallen to the pier centre-R). The R-hand gates are missing. The L-hand cast iron gates have tracery to the dog bars, a disc frieze to the lock rail and below the top rail, and waisted finials. The top rail is swept up at the ends. The narrow central gate is plainer, having closely-spaced dog rails and waisted finials.

Reason for designation
Listed as well-detailed gates and piers contributing to the architectural setting of Uxbridge Square and associated listed items in Tithebarn Street, the whole group providing a good representation of the suburban expansion of Caernarfon in the mid C19.