Former warehouse on Balaclava Road

Victoria Dock
Location
Opposite Pretoria Terrace and on the SE side of Victoria Dock. Warehouse on Victoria Dock is attached on the N side.

Probably contemporary with Victoria Dock, completed in 1874, and shown on the 1890 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
A 2-storey warehouse of rubble granite with larger quoins and a renewed slate roof. Openings were mainly boarded up at the time of inspection. Facing Balaclava Road, the S gable end is of cyclopean granite. It has central boarded double doors and a single half-lit door to the L, each with its overlight boarded up. A small inserted window is further L, while a small window with brick jambs and slate lintel and sill has been inserted to the R between storeys. In the upper storey the central window has a shallow 4-centred arch and is flanked by camber-headed windows. These wood-framed windows all have brick dressings, the outer windows also with slate sills. The L side wall has 6 windows beneath the eaves, with brick dressings. The R (E) side wall has 6 openings, but only the L-hand window has brick dressings on its L side. In the lower storey are 7 doorways, the R-hand narrower, under wooden lintels obscured by a later fascia.

Reason for designation
Listed as a warehouse retaining good character in the functional tradition and for group value with other listed items at Victoria Dock.