Former warehouse at Victoria Dock

Victoria Dock

Location
On the SE side of the dock with warehouses abutting on the W and S sides. Attached to former warehouse on Balaclava Road to the S and to Arfon engineering to the W.

Probably contemporary with Victoria Dock, completed in 1874, and shown on the 1890 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
A 2-storey warehouse of rubble granite with larger quoins and a renewed slate roof, hipped to the N end. Openings were mainly boarded up at the time of inspection. In the pebble-dashed N wall, facing the dock, is a wide doorway, slightly inset, and a further doorway at the L end. In the upper storey is a central doorway with brick jambs and flanked by windows, all beneath the eaves. A stub wall is on the L (E) side. In the W side wall, behind the abutting warehouse, is a single upper-storey window. The 6-window E side wall has, in the lower storey, a wide doorway to the L converted to 2 doorways by part infilling with brick, and with brick dressings under wooden lintels. The R-hand of the 2 doorways has double boarded doors. Further R are 2 central windows with brick jambs and wooden lintels, the R-hand of which retains a vertical sliding upper sash. To their R is another, single doorway and then a camber-headed window at the R end.

Reason for designation
Listed as a warehouse retaining good character in the functional tradition and for group value with other listed items at Victoria Dock.