Arfon Oceaneering

Victoria Dock

Adjoining the dry dock on the SE side of Victoria Dock.

Built in the final decade of the C19 and first shown on the 1900 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
A tall single-storey structure of rubble-stone with integral pipes laid as vents, and renewed slate roof, with a small stack to the N gable end. In the N gable end, facing the dock, a tall wide opening has brick jambs and steel girder lintel. It has late C20 glazing and shop front. In the gable are blocked vent strips in brick surrounds. The R side wall is built above the snecked-stone side wall of the dry dock. The rear gable end has a large inserted opening below blocked vents in the gable similar to the N side.

The 6-bay roof is retained, with queen-post trusses strengthened by steel rods.

Reason for designation
Listed notwithstanding alteration in gable end, as a dock-side building retaining good character in the functional tradition and for group value with other listed items at Victoria Dock.