Gamekeeper's Cottage

Ciliau Aeron
Lampeter
Llanerchaeron

On N side of A 482, about 1km NW of Ciliau Aeron.

History
The cottage, formerly Pontfaen Cottage, has recently been renamed Gamekeeper's Cottage. It was formerly part of the Llanerchaeron estate, the John Nash house, now owned by the National Trust. It is believed to have been a lodge to the big house, perhaps built at the end of the C18. It has similarities with Clwyd Du, possibly the other lodge at the west end of the estate. Subsequently used as a cottage for the estate's gamekeeper.

Exterior
Cottage of two storeys. Two window front. Steep pyramidal slate roof with finial; deep eaves over front. Rectangular chimney to rear. First floor has two 12-pane hornless sash windows set at eaves; 2 similar windows on ground floor. Central doorway covered by later wooden trellis porch. Later glazing to side windows. C20 rear outshut and side porch.

Interior
Not inspected but said to have kitchen and parlour either side of central lobby, and to retain planked doors with strap hinges, steep stair rising from a rear vestibule, flagged floors.

Late C18 or early C19 building of the Llanerchaeron estate.