Tan Rallt Wen

Llanddona

Llanddona

Location
In an isolated rural location at the end of a single trackway, set well back from the W side of a country road which leads down to Red Wharf Bay from Llanddona.

History
C18 or early C19 cottage. Llanddona is a sprawling settlement, with the church and surrounding small hamlet based at the foot of the hillside along the beach at Red Wharf Bay, extended by small squatter dwellings set amongst the heathland at the top of the hill. The main period of growth for the village being in the mid C19, though Tan Rallt Wen, along with other small farmsteads in the area, may well pre-date this. The Tithe Apportionment records the owner of the farmstead as Thomas Owens Esq and lists the holding as close to 50 acres(20.2 hectares), farmed by William Owen and others. One other must be Owen Owens, possibly a relative, who is recorded as the occupier in the Census returns for the parish in 1841 and 1851, and in the latter is recorded as a farmer of 10 acres(4.05 hectares), employing one labourer.

Exterior
Linear range, aligned upslope, of single storey croglofft cottage with boiling house to L(N), cowhouse and ruined pigsties to R. Built of rubble masonry, the front and side elevations limewashed; the S end of the cowhouse pebbledashed. Roof of small slates, grouted, the cottage has rectangular gable stacks with capping, the boiling house has a capped external stack at the N end; at the far S end of the range the cowhouse roof has been replaced by profiled asbestos material. The cottage has 2 windows, doorway between, with openings offset to the R(S); the door is glazed, the flanking windows horned 4-pane sashes. The boiling house is a single window range with door to L, the window is a 16-pane hornless sash, to the rear is a small 2-paned sash; all windows along the range have slate sills. To the R(S), set at a lower level to the cottage, is a paired cowhouse range, each with a single doorway; the LH cowhouse has the doorway offset to the R which has a boarded door under a shallow overlight, the RH cowhouse door is boarded and offset to the L. There is a narrow light set in the S gable apex and to the rear there are partially blocked openings; that to L(S) a wide cartbay arch infilled with rubble and with boarded window to the R, that to the R a narrower doorway which has a shallow small paned light at the apex of the arch, both arches have rough stone voussoir heads. To the R of the narrower doorway is a boarded loft opening in a raking dormer which breaks the eaves line. At the far R(S) end of the range is a ruinous 2-unit pigsty, formerly with single pitched roof, now roofless.

Interior
The interior of the cottage is open to the roof, which has pegged, chamfered, collared trusses. There is an inglenook with huge chamfered bressumer to the N, infilled with brick and with a cast iron grate.

Reason for designation
Listed Grade II as a substantially intact and unaltered ''''''''tyddyn'''''''' group of cottage, boiling house, cowhouse and pigsty which typifies the local farmstead type, once common in the area. The range retains a strong vernacular character, particularly in the retention of some original fenestration and the large inglenook.