Barn at Aberwheeler House

Aberwheeler

Aberwheeler House

To the north of Aberwheeler House

A barn probably of the C17.

Exterior
A threshing barn built in handmade bricks of unusually coarse texture. The roof is sheeted but the gables are coped in stone with stone kneelers. The barn has a large door to the south side and a smaller one to the north; the brickwork on either side and in the east gable has two tiers of ventilation slits. At the west of the building are two stables with a loft above and loft hatches to the front. High-level loft door in each gable. The head of the window to the west stable is semi-elliptical but the other lower openings have segmental arches.

Interior
Original roof carpentry including rafters survives in five bays plus two at west beyond a brickwork cross wall. Feeding gap in loft floor at rear of west stable.

Reason for designation
A fine threshing barn with stables and loft, in early brickwork; also listed for group value with Aberwheeler House.