Entrance Screen, Gates and Gatepiers to Haberdashers' Monmouth School for Girls

Monmouth
Monmouth
Monmouth
Location
On east side of road, at lower entrance to the school grounds, about 200m south of main school building.

Education

History
Contemporary with the main school building which was opened formally on 25th October 1897; architect Henry Stock. The left-hand gatepier has been rebuilt recently.

Exterior
To west of lodge (qv), attached low stone wall with iron railings and gates. Vehicle entrance has polygonal stone gatepiers with iron gates between; to left of this, short stretch of wall and railings then similar pier; wall and railings continue to north. To right of vehicle entrance, short stretch of wall with railings and pedestrian gate; polygonal pier at south-west corner where wall and railings return to meet lodge.

Not inspected at resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as a well-preserved group of late C19 school lodge, gatepiers and gates which have definite character. Group value with listed main building at school.