Bryn Moel

Llaneugrad

Marianglas
Located at the N edge of the village green at Marianglas; set back off the B5110.

History
Mid-late C19 labourers cottage. The Tithe Map and Schedule for the parish, 1847, do not show individual buildings at Marianglas and the name of the cottage is not recorded; nor does it appear in the Census Returns of 1841 and 1851. It is likely that the cottage was built in the latter half of the C19 and was probably an estate cottage for the major landowner of the area, Lord Dinorben.

Exterior
Single storey cottage of roughly dressed stone, partly grit rendered. Slate roof with tiled ridge and coping; rectangular rendered stacks with capping. The entrance elevation faces away from the green to the N and has a central boarded door under a narrow light and flanking 12-paned horned sash windows; openings have large stone lintels. There is an extension the rear under a catslide roof; entrance is through a doorway in the E wall; and a small addition at the W end, with a grouted roof of small slates (not clearly visible at the time of survey, August 2001).

Interior not viewed at the time of survey (August 2001).

Reason for designation
Listed as a good and little altered C19 estate labourers cottage, which retains its simple plan and characteristic estate detailing.