Nant Uchaf

Llaneugrad

Llaneugrad
Location
In an isolated rural location, reached by private trackway from the owner's farm at Bodgynda. Nant Uchaf is set well back from the NW side of the B5110.

History
Probably early C19 farmhouse, with late C19 additions and internal remodelling and further alterations in the early to mid C20; has been uninhabited since c1980s. Shown on the Tithe Map of the parish of Llaneugrad, 1847, and the schedule records that the farm was owned by the Right Honorable Lord Dinorben and farmed as 3 parcels of land by Ellen Elias, and John Thomas.

Exterior
Two storey farmhouse, single pile with servants quarters at R (N) end forming an unequal 4-window range; rear outshut addition under a catslide roof. Built of local rubble masonry, pebbledashed; grouted slate roof with tiled ridge and copings. Tall rectangular dressed stone stacks with capping; marking the extent of the farmhouse and a further stack at the N gable raised by brick. The principal elevation faces E, the house a 3-window range with door to centre, openings offset to N; servants quarters a single window range (door to rear). The boarded door of the main house is under a shallow fanlight, windows are 6-paned hornless sashes with slate sills. The rear elevation has a later outshut addition to the S end (the house), now in a ruinous condition. The servants quarters retains the boarded door and first floor 4-paned sash window; the N return has modern, metal framed windows.

Interior
Predominantly late C19 in character, retains a single cast iron bedroom fireplace decorated with a floriate design.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good, substantial vernacular farmhouse still in the Georgian tradition; retains this traditional character and original plan and form including servants accommodation within the main range.