Cottage at Fron Heulog

Llaneugrad

Marianglas
Location
Set back from the NE side of the A5025 just S of the junction with the B5110 to Marianglas; the cottage is located directly NE of the house at Fron Heulog.

History
Probably C19 farm labourers cottage. The Tithe Map of the parish of Llaneugrad shows no individual buildings and the cottage is not named in the Schedule or in the Census Returns of 1841 and 1851. It is likely that the cottage was a labourers cottage for the workers at the adjacent farm at Figin Bach, owned by Lord Dinorben and farmed by John Owen.

Exterior
Single storey cottage, built of rubble masonry, limewashed. Grouted slate roof, gable stacks with capping. The entrance elevation opens into a small yard to SE; central doorway with flanking 4-pane sash windows. There is a single small window to the rear and 2 iron-framed skylights. A modern flat roofed extension has been built to the L (SW) and a raised seating area to the R.

Interior not viewed at the time of the inspection (September 2001).

Reason for designation
Included, notwithstanding additions, as a good C19 labourers cottage which retains its original simple plan and vernacular character.