Lime kiln

Llaneugrad

Traeth Bychan

Located at the high water line on the shore of Traeth Bychan.

History
C19- Probably early C19 lime kiln. The shipping of limestone and its processing for agricultural use was an important industry of coastal Wales.

Exterior
Substantially complete rectangular stone lime kiln built into the cliff face at the edge of the bay. Constructed of coursed, roughly dressed stone with large quoins and advanced dripcourse. The main opening faces the sea (E) and opens into a ruined walled yard with doorway in the NE corner; another opening faces N. Both openings have round heads, that to N with brick dressings.

There are 2 brick lined recesses in the S wall; that to the rear with iron base plate.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good surviving lime kiln of the region, of historical value as a substantial surviving structure of an important industry associated with Welsh coastal areas.