,2 Woodland Place,Roath,Cardiff,
2 Woodland Place

Plasnewydd
Roath
Facing a narrow courtyard with terraces on 3 sides.

History
Originally known as Trevethan Place and built in the 3rd quarter of the C19 for the Tredegar Estate, probably by W.G. & E. Habershon, the estate architects. The houses are first shown on the 1880 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
Belongs to a group of 5: 1-5 Woodland Place A terrace of 2-storey 2-window houses in simple Italianate style, of scribed stucco walls (partly renewed), slate roof and brick stacks. The terrace has a plat band, simple banded cornice and corbelled eaves. In the lower storey are panelled doors with overlights and tripartite 4-pane sash windows, all beneath moulded cornices on consoles (the consoles are missing to No 2; replaced door and 2-pane sash window to No 5). The upper storey has 4-pane sash windows in keyed architraves (replaced window to No 5 and missing architraves to No 2). Set back at the R end of the row No 5 has an added projection.

Reason for designation
1-10 Woodland Place are listed as a group representing the most complete and best preserved houses in the simple Italianate style developed by the Tredegar Estate, which provide a contrast with the grander and later houses of the Bute Estate. Woodland Place contributes to the overall estate character of Cardiff's Victorian and Edwardian suburbs.