,7 Woodland Place,Roath,Cardiff,
7 Woodland Place

Plasnewydd
Roath
Facing a narrow courtyard with terraces on 3 sides.

History
Originally known as Trevethan Place and built in the 3rd quarter of the C19 for the Tredegar Estate, probably by W.G. & E. Habershon, the estate architects. The houses are first shown on the 1880 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
Belongs to a group of 2: 6-7 Woodland Place A reflected pair of 2-storey 3-bay houses in simple villa style, of redered walls painted white, slate roof with overhanging bracketed eaves, and brick stacks to the R and L. The lower storey has chanelled rustication and plat band. Original 4-pane sash windows have been mainly replaced. The narrow central bay has a half-glazed door with plain overlight, and the outer bays tripartite windows in the lower storey. In the upper storey central and outer windows have keyed architraves beneath the eaves. The inner bays of each house are brought forward under a wide central gable and have canted bay windows with coped parapets. a blind oculus is in the gable. A garage is attached to No 7 on the R side.

Reason for designation
1-10 Woodland Place are listed as a group representing the most complete and best preserved houses in the simple Italianate style developed by the Tredegar Estate, which provide a contrast with the grander and later houses of the Bute Estate. Woodland Place contributes to the overall estate character of Cardiff's Victorian and Edwardian suburbs.