,10 Woodland Place,Roath,Cardiff,
10 Woodland Place

Plasnewydd
Roath
Facing a narrow courtyard with terraces on 3 sides.

History
Originally known as Trevethan Place and built in the 3rd quarter of the C19 for the Tredegar Estate, probably by W.G. & E. Habershon, the estate architects. The houses are first shown on the 1880 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
Belongs to a group of 3: 8-10 Woodland Place A short terrace of 2-storey 2-window simple Italianate style houses, of scribed stucco walls (partly replaced), slate roof with projecting boarded eaves, and brick stacks. The terrace has a plat band and simple banded cornice. The lower-storey openings have moulded cornices on consoles. They comprise panelled doors with simple overlights, tripartite sash window to No 9 and similar opening with replaced window to No 10. No 8 has a canted bay window with camber-headed 4-pane sash window and castellated parapet. The upper storey has 4-pane sash windows in keyed architraves.

Reason for designation
1-10 Woodland Place are listed as a group representing the most complete and best preserved houses in the simple Italianate style developed by the Tredegar Estate, which provide a contrast with the grander and later houses of the Bute Estate. Woodland Place contributes to the overall estate character of Cardiff's Victorian and Edwardian suburbs.