,27,Cathedral Road,,Cardiff,,
27 Cathedral Road

Riverside

SW
Part of the group of fine Victorian houses at the south end of Cathedral Road.

History
Part of the late C19 development of Cathedral Road by the Bute Estate building houses for the new class of successful businessmen in Cardiff. This is one of the earlier houses built c1880.

Exterior
Built of thinly coursed pennant sandstone rubble with Bath stone ashlar dressings, bands and quoins, the side elevation is of larger, coarser stone, Welsh slate roofs. Plain Jacobethan style. This three storey house is joined as a pair with No 29, but the two designs are quite distinct. Tall two bay gabled frontage with the main bay to the left and the entrance bay to the right where the house joins to No.29. To the left, ground and first floors with 4-light bay window with 1+2+1 lights with plate glass sashes, the side windows having curved glass; the bay is slate roofed. Second floor with 3-light mullion-and-transom window with carved motif over. Coped gable with pointed Jacobean finial. The right hand bay has the entrance door in an elaborate surround with paired foliated columns carrying a brattished cornice and a crocketed ogee head containing a fanlight. Above this is a single sash window with a balustraded apron and above that a paired sash with corbel brackets over. Rear elevation not seen.

Interior not available at time of resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included as part of a special group of late Victorian houses together with the former synagogue. They are perhaps the best example of their type remaining in Cardiff.