,29,Cathedral Road,,Cardiff,,
29 Cathedral Road

Riverside

SW
Part of the group of fine Victorian houses at the south end of Cathedral Road.

History
Part of the late C19 development of Cathedral Road by the Bute Estate building houses for the new class of successful businessmen in Cardiff. This is one of the earlier houses built c1880.

Exterior
Built of thinly coursed pennant sandstone rubble with Bath stone ashlar dressings, bands and quoins, Welsh slate roofs. Plain Jacobethan style. This is a large three storey house with the entrance and longer elevation on Hamilton Street. It is joined as a pair with No 27, but the two designs are quite distinct. Cathedral Road elevation: Tall two bay frontage, both gabled, but with the right hand one set forward. To the left, ground and first floors with 4-light bay window with 1+2+1 lights with plate glass sashes, the side windows having curved glass; the bay is slate roofed. Second floor with 2-light mullion-and-transom window with coped gable with pointed Jacobean finial. To the right in the wider bay, ground and first floors with canted bay 1+2+1 lights with plate glass sashes. Second floor with 3-light mullion-and-transom window. Steep gable with ashlar copings and Jacobean finial. Hamilton Street elevation: This has part three and part two storeys. A largely blind bay to the left with a tall stack. Central single storey porch with balustrade over, 2-light window on each floor. Gabled bay with 2-light windows, the first floor one being a canted oriel. Two storey bay to right for kitchen with 3-light window below and 2-light above. Gutters on modillion brackets. Rear elevation: Plain.

Interior not available at time of resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included as part of a special group of late Victorian houses together with the former synagogue. They are perhaps the best example of their type remaining in Cardiff.