Gatepiers at Lower Lodge entrance to Plas Tregayan

Llanddyfnan

Tregaian

Location
In an isolated rural location within private grounds, set back from the E side a country road leading N off the B5111. The gatepiers flank the main driveway by Lower Lodge, to the ESE of the house.

History
C19, probably contemporary with the development of the adjacent house and estate buildings; built for Admiral Lloyd, the owner and occupier in the Tithe Apportionment of 1839.

Exterior
Square gate piers of coursed dressed stone, with pyramidal capping and surmounted by an urn finial. Flanking the entrance to the estate at Lower Lodge.

Reason for designation
Included as a pair of C19 gatepiers which forms an important component part of the estate at Plas Tregayan. Built to a coherent design along with the adjacent lodge, and echoing the C19 character of the house for which they were built; a reflection of the expanding fortunes of the estate at that time.