Knightsford Farm

Newchurch and Merthyr
Carmarthen
Newchurch

Near a junction of minor roads some 800m NE of the Church of St Michael at Newchurch.

History
Farmhouse probably of the earlier C19. Marked on the Newchurch Tithe map of 1847 as part of the Rhydy marchog estate of 105 acres (42.5 hectares) owned by Louisa Bowes Morgan and occupied by Thomas Rees.

Exterior
Farmhouse, white-painted roughcast or render, with close-eaved slate hipped roof and rendered end stacks. Two-storey, 4-window front of small 4-pane sashes above, and C20 French windows below, apart from 4-pane sash in second bay. Rendered right end wall. Rear has hipped stair tower set to left with small-paned Gothic stair light. Outshut each side, small section to left has one ground floor casement. Two-storey range to right has renewed 12-pane horned sashes, 2 square sashes to upper floor left and right, 2 to ground floor right and centre, door to left. A C20 link to single-storey cottage range , possibly the original house on site, with C20 small ridge stack. Cottage has 2 double fronted sections with C20 casements each side of doors, the stack between the two.

Not available for inspection.

Included for its architectural interest as an earlier C19 house with unusual Gothic stair window.