Little Creiggydd

Llangybi
Newport
Llanddewi-fach

Location
In the north-west corner of the community near the village of Llanddewi-fach in Llangibby Community.

An early C17 2-unit house extended in-line in the late C20 and completely refeatured externally.

Exterior
Rendered local rubblestone to the original house and unrendered rubble to the modern extension, Welsh slate roofs. Single depth 2-unit house with a modern extension and rear wing. Three bays to entrance front with a renewed gabled porch between bays 1 and 2 from the left. All windows are late C20 2-light lattice casements under timber lintels. Steeply pitched roof with ridge stack, which was once on the gable end and now marks the join between the old house and the extension. Rear elevation extended and entirely refeatured.

Interior
Interior not available at resurvey, but apparently much modernised. It is believed that the stone spiral stair by the stack reported in the previous list description does survive.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as an early C17 2-unit house which, despite alteration, has retained its basic character.