Derllys Court

Newchurch and Merthyr
Carmarthen
Merthyr

Situated approximately 800m N of the A40 and some 800m SE of the Church of St Martin at Merthyr.

History
Country house rebuilt in earlier to mid C19. An ancient mansion of Vaughan family in C17, passed to Williams of Edwinsford in 1725 and tenanted. Ruinous by early C19, part of the house said to have been made into a barn. In 1814 the Edwinsford agent asked David Davies, carpenter, to draw up plans for either making a new house of the barn or building a new house. A new house was decided on, using old materials, but it is uncertain if it was built then, or slightly later. The buildings are marked as now on the 1838 Tithe map. The schedule shows a holding of 273 acres (110.5 hectares) occupied by David Phillips and owned by Lady Diana Ann Hamlyn Williams who owned ten farms in the Merthyr community totalling some 752 acres (304.5 hectares). The barn, presumably part of the old house, had a datestone of 1660 and 1850, but was burnt down in 1970s. Occupied by D. Thomas, farmer, 1926.

Exterior
House, earlier C19, stucco with close-eaved slate roof and red brick end stacks. Three storeys, 3-window range of 4-pane sashes, the upper ones square. Centre 6-panel door in lean-to rendered porch. Lean-to on left end wall with door to front. Outshut rear and 2 parallel 2-storey, 4-window rear ranges linked to NE corner of original house. Whitewashed rubble with brick heads to windows.

Included for its architectural interest as a late Georgian style country house.