L-plan outbuilding to E of The Close

Meidrim
Carmarthen
Meidrim

Situated immediately E of The Close some 200m N of the crossroads in the centre of Meidrim.

History
Range of outbuildings, earlier C19, coach-house and cow-house possibly. Said to have a painted date of 1847 within.

Exterior
Range of outbuildings, L-plan, rubble stone with cut stone heads to openings incised as voussoirs. Asbestos slate roof, hipped at ends, E range backs on road with S range running W towards house. S range has door to extreme left in angle to E range, window with cut stone head apparently inserted into infilled former coach entry, then elliptical-arched coach entry with stone voussoirs and double board doors, and finally an inserted window with timber lintel to extreme right. E range had 4 doors with stone heads, the heads stepped down slope. Pair of doors at left, the second altered to window, doors to centre and centre right, then a window under eaves and finally a blocked door with timber lintel in angle to S range. N end wall has 2 small tilting windows under eaves. Rear to road is whitewashed with plinth towards higher left end. Left side has window with stone head and window above under eaves. Rubble stone rear S wall to return range.

Reason for designation
Included as earlier C19 range with unusual cut stone window heads, part of a small courtyard group with the house and lofted outbuilding.