Smithy at Danyrhiw

Meidrim
Carmarthen
Meidrim

Situated just N of and below the B4298 some 200m E of Pont Hafren in the centre of Meidrim.

History
Later C19 smithy, run by Roberts family from C19, `Jamie Gof' and his 2 sons, bought from Miss Roberts in 1919 by Rees family who ran it until later C20. The smithy was attached to the original Danyrhiw cottage with byre, now demolished. The cottage is marked on the 1841 Tithe Map as part of Penybont which was owned by Thomas Lloyd and William Howell and occupied by Thomas Thomas.

Exterior
Smithy, rubble stone with slate roof and red brick left end stack. Large double doors with timber lintel, the double doors made up of single door left and stable door right with removable door post between. Single casement with brick head to left. Paired casement with brick head to right. Windowless end walls, door and casement pair on rear wall.

Interior
Blackened roof of 3 collar trusses. Rubble stone walls. Two niches in S end wall, rear door on W wall. Massive projecting fireplace on N end, large enough for tyring wheels. Raised hearth, rubble stone sides with fronts of jambs in red brick with curved angles and 4 square recesses up each side, for small tools. Timber lintel, sloping hood, originally plastered, reclad in asbestos over rafters. Large bellows each side, those to left removed and against wall.

Included for its special historic interest as a complete C19 general smithy and farrier's workshop.