Maenllwyd

Meidrim
Carmarthen
Meidrim

Situated on the SW side of a minor crossroads some 1.3 km W of the centre of Meidrim village.

History
Former public house, now house, probably early C19. Marked on 1841 tithe map as a cottage, part of the Trafel-yr-ych farm of 195 acres (80 hectares). Trafel-yr-ych was then occupied by William Harry and owned by George Bowen who owned seven farms in the community totalling some 690 acres (279.5 hectares). Recorded as Maenllwyd PH in 1926 directory, occupied by Janet Davis.

Exterior
House, colourwashed rubble stone with slate roofs and end stacks, brick to right, stone to left. Two-storey, 3-window front with 4-pane small sash windows, the upper ones square, and centre board door. Stone voussoirs to ground floor openings, timber lintels to small square upper windows. Roof overhangs at gable ends, outshut rear. Long single-storey range to right has ridge brick stack, two 4-pane sashes to left of stack, a door and small window to right, the first 4-pane sash in former door. Shorter single storey range to left has 3 raking buttresses framing window to right and door to left. C20 extension to left has 2 windows.

Reason for designation
Included as a traditional three-bay house, with small windows and long low proportions of the early C19, little altered.