Cwm

Meidrim
Carmarthen
Cwm

Location
Situated just W of the Afon Cywyn at the end of a track off a minor road some 550m N of Pont Rhyd-aber-wern.

History
Farmhouse, possibly early C18, disused, The main range has a large external stack to the left end gable and another to the rear wall, the roof is hipped at the right end, suggesting a late C17 to early C18 date. Marked on the 1841 Tithe map as a holding of 240 acres (97.2 hectares) owned and occupied by John Woods.

Exterior
Farmhouse, rendered with asbestos sheet roof. Red brick stack to left end. Double-fronted facade of earlier C20 metal windows in cement surrounds and centre C19 door. Attached range to right running forward has end stack, roof separate from main house roof and 2-storey, 2-window front offset to left. Left end of main house has remains of roughcast and big external chimney breast. Tiny loft light to left. Parallel rear range has end wall of broad span with low-pitched gable but large external chimneybreast set to left of apex, suggesting an alteration. Red brick stack. Large C20 cross window to first floor right and another C20 window to ground floor just right of chimneybreast. Rear has long stair light with brick left side and metal window to left and large C20 window each floor right. A narrow gabled stone and brick range extends outward from rear, altered and deteriorating but apparently a C19 toilet addition. Rear addition is shorter than main house which has rear wall left large external chimneybreast, rendered, with brick stack. Hipped steep roof at E end and first floor metal window. Rear of range attached to front has basement door and window with timber lintels, blocked opening with timber lintel to ground floor left and remnant of demolished range running W to right.

Interior not accessible.

Included, despite deteriorating condition, as a probable former gentry house of early C18.