Pantglas

Meidrim
Carmarthen
Meidrim

Location
At the end of a minor road S off the B4298. Situated just E of the Afon Dewi Fawr and some 800m S of the centre of Meidrim.

History
Farmhouse, earlier C19, disused since c1974. Marked on the 1841 Tithe map as a holding of 113 acres (45.8 hectares), occupied by Thomas Lewis and owned by Thomas Lloyd and William Howell.

Exterior
Farmhouse, whitewashed rubble stone with slate roof and small stone end stacks. Two-storey, 3-window range of small hornless 12-pane sashes with rough stone or slate sills. Ground floor right window boarded over. Centre door. Service range to left. Lean-to on rear with small window in end wall. Small roughcast outbuilding on left with window and door to front.

Reason for designation
Included despite deteriorating condition as traditional farmhouse of late Georgian type, little altered.