Priory house outbuilding

Llangoed

Penmon

Location
Slightly set back from the N side of a country road leading to the SE tip of the island at Black Point, or Trwyn Du, Penmon. The outbuilding is set in the SE corner of the cloister yard; abutting the refectory building to the S.

History
The date of the outbuilding is unknown, but appears to contain fabric of the C16 refectory warming house which it abuts; the elevations raised and remodelled probably in the mid C19 when the chancel of the adjacent Priory Church was rebuilt.

Exterior
Small single storey outbuilding built of rubble masonry with a slate roof and tall tapering stack in the SE corner. The W doorway opens into the cloister yard; small-paned lights in the S gable.

Interior not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reason for designation
Included as an important component of the conventual buildings set around the cloister court by the Priory Church of St Seiriol. Ancient Monument No 1/1838/AN 027 (ANG) G.