,1 North Street,Caerwys,,
1 North Street

Caerwys

Caerwys
Fronting the road opposite the former market square.

Built in the third quarter of the C19 and shown on the 1871 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
Belongs to a group of 1-2 North Street. A symmetrical pair of 2-storey double-fronted houses, of rubble stone with bigger quoins, slate roof behind coped gables and brick end stacks. Openings in the lower storey have segmental heads with voussoirs, and all windows have stone sills. The central doorway to each house has a renewed boarded door with vertical ribs. In the lower storey are 16-pane horizontal-sliding sash windows. The upper storey has similar but shorter 12-pane windows beneath the eaves. Against the L gable end is a single-storey projection (now a shop).

Reason for designation
Listed as a pair of C19 houses retaining strong C19 traditional regional character and external detail in a prominent location at the centre of the town.