Gableside
1-2 Water Street

Caerwys

Caerwys
Fronting the road at the E end of the street near the junction with Chapel Street.

History
Erected in the early C19 and shown on the 1849 Tithe map. Originally a pair of single-fronted cottages, subsequently converted to a single dwelling.

Exterior
A 2-storey 3-window cottage of rubble stone and slate roof, and rendered stacks to the centre and L end. Originally it was a pair of cottages each with doorway to the R and window to the L. The doorway to the R end has a boarded door, but the original doorway of the L-hand cottage is now replaced with a small-pane fixed window. Otherwise the windows are small-pane horizontal-sliding sashes, under segmental heads with voussoirs in the lower storey and beneath the eaves in the upper storey. The L gable end has 2 inserted lower-storey windows and is rendered, as is the rear elevation. This has single-storey additions, above which each original cottage has a small 2-light casement beneath the eaves.

Listed as retaining much of the character and detail of a pair of C19 vernacular cottages.