Glasfryn Lodge

Caerwys

Caerwys
At the S end of the town directly opposite South Street at its junction with Pen y Cefn Road.

History
An C18 cottage shown on the town plan of 1742 and 1849 Tithe map. It was subsequently modified, including new stacks, as the lodge to Glasfryn Hall, built in the third quarter of the C19 and first shown on the 1899 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
A single-storey double-fronted cottage with lower single-storey projection on the L side, of whitened and rendered walls, slate roof and brick end stacks with corbelled caps (matching those of, and contemporary with, Glasfryn Hall). Openings have segmental heads. The replaced central door has a small-pane overlight and is flanked by wood-mullioned cross windows incorporating small-pane horizontal-sliding sash windows. The single-window projection on the L side has a similar small-pane window incorporating a horizontal-sliding sash. The L gable end has an inserted window. Extensions are built at the rear.

Reason for designation
Listed as a single-storey cottage, a type once characteristic of Flintshire, retaining late C19 character and detail in a prominent location at the S end of the town.