Manor House

Caerwys

Caerwys
Location
Set back from the road behind a walled garden approximately 70m E of the junction with North and South Streets.

History
Possibly slightly earlier than the attached Sessions House, but adapted when the Sessions House was built in 1869, probably as Judges Lodgings. The presence of a court in Caerwys was a legacy of its ancient borough status.

Exterior
A near-symmetrical 2-storey 3-window house of snecked rubble and slate roof, and snecked stone stack to the R. Openings have wedge lintels and the windows have stone sills. The central doorway has a replaced door under a shallow overlight. Casement windows have wood mullions and in the lower storey transoms. To the L of the doorway is a 3-light window, with 2-light window to the R, while the upper storey has 2-light windows.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-detailed C19 house that, with the attached Sessions House, contributes to the historic character of the town.