Bromfield House

Mold

Opposite Broncoed Lane, set well back from road in wooded garden.

History
Mid C19 house, known to have been occupied in 1871 by William Beale Marston, proprietor of nearby Bromfield Colliery, and a local oil works. In 1870, house known as Bromfield Villa.

Exterior
Two storey house with attached outbuildings. Stucco, scribed as ashlar, stone plinth and dressings. Slate roofs. Casement windows with marginal glazing bars. Elaborate fretted bargeboards. Entrance front faces SW. Tudor-arched doorway with exposed stone architrave and hood mould; part-glazed panelled door; window above; to L, small gable enclosing window; broader window on ground floor. To R, projecting gabled bay with rectangular first floor window above ground floor shallow splayed bay window. Left (NW) elevation has, to R, gabled block with window to each floor, and to L, similar advanced block with 3-light window on first floor, and on ground floor, altered opening with tripartite sash window. SE elevation in same style. To rear, service block, and at right angles to this (running SE-NW), lower attached 2-storey range of brick outbuildings. At NW end of this block, at right angles, open shed with slate roof.

Interior
Much interior detailing remains including panelled doors and doorcases, skirtings, ceiling cornices and roses, shutters to windows. Wooden stair with square newels.

Reason for designation
Well-preserved mid-C19 villa retaining most of its interior and exterior character with connections with local industrialist.