Walled Garden at Old Rectory

Llangynhafal

Llangynhafal

To the rear and sides, especially to the right, of the Old Rectory.

History
Probably late C18, contemporary with the house; large quantities of bricks in informal terracing revetments within the garden may come from an earlier front wall of this garden in brickwork, where there is now a low slate wall.

Exterior
The wall of a walled garden to the rear and sides of the Old Rectory, joined at front to the corners of the house in a manner suggesting symmetrical side wings. The wall at sides and rear remains to its full height (about 3m); there are shallow buttresses at intervals. At front much of the wall has been replaced by a low wall in slate. Most of the area enclosed is lawn with terraced gardens at the rear.

Reason for designation
A fine walled garden constituting the early setting of the Old Rectory, and listed for group value with it.