The Crown Inn and stable building

Llanfihangel Glyn Myfyr

Llanfihangel
Location
The inn is dramatically set under a crag on the bank of the Afon Alwen close to the NE side of Llanfihangel Bridge, where the road takes a sharp corner on the route to Ruthin.

Late C18 or early C19 hostelry.

Exterior
Whitewashed rubble stone with later gabled dormers. Two storeys and attic, slate roofs with rubble end stacks. Three window bays. Brick dormers with 2-light casement, 12-pane sash windows with window boxes below (shallow upper sashes). Boarded door in plain surround offset slightly to right, with a plain leaded overlight; blocked opening further right. Short rear service range, rendered, with a later C20 4 x 3 pane window and C20 brick stack. Detached stable building beside road to the SE of the inn. Slate and whitewashed rubble. Boarded double doors right of centre, and a square boarded ventilation window to the right. External steps at the SE gable end provide access to the loft.

Reason for designation
Included as a dramatically situated late C18-early C19 roadside hostelry, and for group value with Pont Llanfihangel.