Wern-fawr Farmhouse

Llangynhafal

Plas Draw

Location
Set about 500m back on the east side of the minor road from Llangynhafal to Hirwaen (in Llanbedr), the lane starting about 100m south of the entrance to Plas Draw. Former farm-buildings informally linked at rear with yards and other farm buildigs.

History
Wern-fawr was the home farm of Plas-draw. A stone preserved at the front of the house, no longer fixed, reads 'This house and outbuildings were erected in 1799 / Thos & Judith Davies Plasdraw'

Exterior
A symmetrical 3-window, 3-storey farmhouse with a 2-window, 2-storey rear wing aligned to the right. The main range is extended left (north) with a lower stables and cartsheds range. At the rear (east) of the main wing is a lean-to 1½ storey cross-range. Single storey extensions to the main part of the house at rear. The house at front and most parts at rear are roughcast. Slate roofs. The front windows are of sash type, mostly hornless, in diminishing heights (12, 9 and 6 panes). Stone sills, cambered arches. Later porch in timber with slate roof and brickwork plinth; semi-glazed four-panel door. At the garden side of the rear wing (south) are nine-pane sash windows above, a roofed 12-pane bay window with four-pane side lights below left and a French window with side lights and over lights below right. Irregular fenestration at rear, including a horizontally sliding sash window in the top storey of the house. The stables and cartsheds form a 2-storey wing to the north, facing the rear yard. The cartsheds adjacent to the house are in brickwork with semi-elliptical openings; hatches centrally above, door at left. Slate roof. Beyond these is a stable and wider cartshed in slatey stone and limestone dressings, with a roof of different slates. Loft door in angled end gable wall.

Interior not inspected.

A good late Georgian farmhouse (of home-farm status) which has retained its character.