Holy Well

Cwm Gwaun
Fishguard
Llanllawer

Situated in field to NE of Llanllawer church some 500m N of Pont Llanychaer.

History
Holy well in a vaulted chamber of rough masonry of uncertain date, possibly medieval. Richard Fenton noted that it was little used in 1811 but 'once had the reputation of most miraculous efficacy in various disorders'. Coins and pins were dropped in and it was reputedly particularly effective for sore eyes.

Exterior
Arched stone cover to a small stretch of open spring water. Rubble stone pointed vault, roughly constructed and with exposed stone both outside and within, the exterior restored in later C20. Vault covers a rectangular pool and is some 2m high, the inside rounded to rear. Wooden gate.

Reason for designation
Included as one of the most characteristic holy wells of SW Wales, with intact vaulted chamber. Scheduled Ancient Monument Pe 229.