Mill building in farmyard at Court / Cwrt

Cwm Gwaun
Fishguard
Llanllawer

Situated uphill of the house and coach-house, at right angles to left end of long farm range.

History
Hipped 2-storey water-powerd mill, probably later C19, later than house and other farm buildings. Marked on 1888 OS map. Mentioned in a House of Lords case in 1899 when the Rev. Thomas Mortimer of Court opposed the extraction of water by the Fishguard Water and Gas Co from the Gwaun, claiming that his mill would have to close if the pipeline were laid.

Exterior
Farm mill range, dressed Preseli stone, used also for quoins and voussoirs, with hipped slate roof, grouted in late C20. Stepped slate eaves. Two storeys. E front to farmyard has 2 boarded loft windows offset to right, aligned over window and door, further door set lower to left of ground floor window. Raised plinth. S end has attached L-plan single-storey pig-sty with 3 brick-headed entries facing E and roof hipped at angle. W side has one 12-pane window to first floor left and a door below, slightly further left. To centre is wheelpit for missing large overshot water-wheel. The ground floor door opened into a now-roofless single-storey range running W . This has on the S side a door to right, against the side of the wheelpit wall, a blocked window and a tall arched opening over an internal wheelpit for second water wheel. Gable end has lunette opening at wheel-shaft level. N end of main mill has door to ground floor right and earth and stone ramp up to centre broad loft door. Board doors.

Interior
Mill is open to roof at S end, rubble stone dividing wall. N end has plastered loft with earlier C20 threshing-machine discharging through opening in dividing wall. Collar trusses to roof.

Reason for designation
Included as a special example of a water-powered mill building and as part of the estate farm at Court/Cwrt.